Thames Valley Boxer Rescue



     Swindon, Wiltshire, UK      Co-ordinator: Jackie Drew       Admin: Peter Gillies       Rescuing dogs for nearly 40 years      Kennel Club Registered








Huey - 24/11/04 to 29/4/13


The TVBR Privacy and Cookies Policy



TVBR Privacy Policy


Here at Thames Valley Boxer Rescue, we appreciate how important your privacy is and recognise that

we are being trusted with protecting it. The purpose of this privacy notice is to give you a clear

explanation about how we collect and use your personal data.

This policy sets out the basis on which any

personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the

following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will

treat it. By visiting http://www.tvbr.org.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in

this policy.For all of our services, the data controller (the Company that is responsible for personal data)

is Thames Valley Boxer Rescue.

We have appointed a Data Protection Manager (DPM) who is responsible for overseeing questions in

relation to this privacy notice.

You can contact our DPM by emailing us at boxers@tvbr.org.uk. If you

prefer, you can write to us at Data Protection Manager, Thames Valley Boxer Rescue, Hollyn Cottage, 45,

High Street, Haydon Wick, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN25 1HU.

If you feel you need to, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information

Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues

(www.ico.org.uk).








We may collect and process the following data about you





Information that you give to us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms to apply for membership on our website http://www.tvbr.org.uk (our site), by

entering your data on an adoption form, assessment form, foster form, bank details request form, send us pictures of your dog form, or by

corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you use our website, search

for information, or when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address

and phone number, personal description and your bank information would be provided on cheques sent as donations.


Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information,

browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. Information about your

visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); information

you searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling,

clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.


We use information held about you in the following ways

To:   Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, and

          services that you request from us;

To:   Provide you with information about other services we may offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;

To:   Notify you about changes to our service;

To:   Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.


Information that we collect about you
We use this information:

To:    Administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey   

          purposes.

To:    Improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To:    Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

           As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

To:    Measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

To:    Make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.


Disclosure of your information.

We may share your information with selected third parties including Microchip Registration Databases for the inclusion of your

information on the Microchip Data held by them as the Registered Keeper.


We will not disclose your personal information to other third parties.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property,

or safety of Thames Valley Boxer Rescue, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the

purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on a stand alone computer.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any

transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try and

prevent unauthorised access.


Your rights

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other related websites.  If you follow a link to any of these

websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these

policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


You also have the following rights:

The right to request access to your personal data.

The right to request correction of your personal data.

The right to request erasure of your personal data.

The right to object to processing of your personal data or to withdraw consent.

Remember, you can always stop messages, getting in touch via email, phone or post.

The right to request restriction of processing your personal data.

The right to request a transfer of your personal data to another service provider.


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are always welcomed, so if you have any or would like to exercise any of

your legal rights, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above or if you have any questions or a complaint, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable

fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these

circumstances.



TVBR Cookie Policy


What are Cookies?

Like most websites, we use cookies. Cookies are tiny pieces of data saved on your computer or mobile device.

There are several types of cookie and they each have different functions or uses.


How do we use Cookies?
We use the following types of Cookies

Essential Cookies

These are required for the operation of our website and include, e.g. to enable you to log in to secure areas of the website.


Analytic/Performance Cookies

These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it.

This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.


Functionality Cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website so that we can personalise our content for you and remember your

preferences.


Targeting Cookies

These record your visit to our website, pages you have visited and links you have followed.



The table below provides more information about the Cookies we use and why

Type of Cookie Function and further information Google analytics

This is a common performance cookie that many websites use. It allows us to collect anonymous information about how you and other

users use our website and helps us to improve the Website.


Third party websites and social networks

If you click on a hyperlink from our website to any third party websites (e.g. if you “share” content from our website with friends or

colleagues on social media), you may be sent cookies from these third party websites. They will do so pursuant to their own policies on

privacy and cookies. It’s a good idea to check their privacy policies to fully understand their use of cookies.


Disabling Cookies

By using our website you consent to our use of cookies as updated from time to time and the cookies we use will be stored on your device

(unless rejected or disabled by your browser).

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default,however, it is possible to set an internet browser to reject cookies.

If you do not accept our use of cookies as set out in this policy, please set your internet browser to reject cookies. This may impair your

ability to use our website so that some features may not work.


Changes to this policy and further information

We may update our use of cookies, and this policy, from time to time,to please check this policy regularly.

You can find out more about cookies generally and how to disable them at www.allaboutcookies.org.


To agree to these policies, please click on our Logo to return to

our home page

.